​© 2019 MRBEAMS.COM.AU  PO Box 526, Essendon  North VIC. 3040.

Mob: 00400041690

 Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting MRBEAMS.COM.AU, an online second hand furniture store owned and operated by Home Lighting Solutions P/L, located in Essendon North, VIC. Home Lighting Solutions P/L is committed to protecting your privacy and upholding your rights under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). By using this website or providing your personal information to us, you agree to and consent to the collection, use, holding and disclosure of personal information by Home Lighting Solutions P/L and as set out in this policy.

1. Personal information

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy refers to any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. The personal information we may obtain from you includes, but not limited to, your name, address, email address, PayPal transaction details and telephone number(s).

 

2. Collection of Personal Information.

 

Home Lighting Solutions P/L promises to collect your personal information only by lawful and fair means and only if

reasonably necessary. Your personal information may be collected in circumstance when you visit our website, email or telephone us or apply for employment with Home Lighting Solutions P/L. Home Lighting Solutions P/L will not share your personal information with third parties unless required to or authorised by law.

 

3. Use of Your Personal Information

 

Home Lighting Solutions P/L will only use your personal information for purposes you have consented to and as required or authorised by law. Your personal information may be used for the purposes of providing you with products and services, internal management requirements, marketing of our products and responding to your enquiries.

 

4. Disclosure

Home Lighting Solutions P/L will not disclose your personal information to a third party unless required to or authorised by law.

5. Management of Your Personal Information.

If any of your personal information retained by Home Lighting Solutions P/L is inaccurate, incomplete or not up-to-date, upon your request it will be amended within a reasonable time frame by someone from our privacy department. Unless required to or authorised by law, if your personal information is no longer required by Home Lighting Solutions it will be destroyed so that it cannot be used by any other party. We promise to take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from interference, misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

6. Unsubscribing

 

If you no longer wish to receive direct marketing communications from us please notify us immediately. If you do not notify us, your consent to receive communications from us and to the handling of your personal information, will remain in place. To unsubscribe please let us know via our Contact Us page.

 

 

7. The MRBEAMS.COM.AU website

Transmission of personal information via the Internet is not always secure and error free. Home Lighting Solutions P/L will not be liable for any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of personal information, other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded.

8. Changes to this Privacy Policy

Home Lighting Solutions P/L reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice.